CRYSTALLINE MERIDIAN is committed to protecting the personal data of its Customers / Clients as well as the personal data of its owners / holders in all situations in which personal data collection and/or processing occurs. In this context, this Privacy Policy has been prepared with the main purpose of ensuring the commitment to respect the rules of Personal Data Protection.

This site uses cookies to enhance and improve your experience. Check out and please verify our Cookies Policy here.

 

WHAT IS THE REASON FOR THE EXISTENCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

The main purpose of this policy is to inform the Customers of the general rules for the processing of personal data, which are collected and processed in strict compliance and in force at all times with the legislation decreed on Personal Data Protection, namely Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, dated 27 April 2016 (“RGPD”).

We respect the best practices in the field of security and Personal Data Protection by taking the necessary technical and organizational measures to comply with the RGPD and to ensure that the processing of personal data is lawful, licit, loyal, fair, transparent and limited to the purposes it is authorized for.

 

CRYSTALLINE MERIDIAN is committed to the protection and confidentiality of personal data, and has taken the measures it deems appropriate to ensure the accuracy, integrity and confidentiality of personal data, as well as all other rights that the respective holders benefit from.

 

WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY COMPREHEND?

This Privacy Policy applies exclusively to the collection and processing of personal data  regarding which CRYSTALLINE MERIDIAN is responsible for, within the scope of the services and products/items made available to its Customers / Users and in all the situations in which a treatment/processing of Personal Data occurs.

In our site links to other sites may be included that are unrelated to CRYSTALLINE MERIDIAN. The availability of such links is made in good faith, and CRYSTALLINE MERIDIAN cannot be held responsible for the collection and processing of personal data made through these websites, nor assume or shoulder the burdens  of any responsibility with respect to such sites/LINKS, namely as to their accuracy, credibility and functionalities available or contained within these referred LINKS.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is any information of any nature and regardless of its support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable person.

A person who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to a name, identification number, location data (address), identifiers by electronic means or one or more specific characteristics of his/her physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social elements is considered identifiable.

 

WHAT IS THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA?

The processing of personal data consists of an operation or set of operations carried out on Personal Data or Personal Data sets, by automated means or not, consisting of the following actions: collection, registration, organization, structuring, preservation, adaptation, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure, dissemination, comparison, interconnection, limitation, elimination or destruction.

 

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING?

The entity responsible for the processing of personal data is CRYSTALLINE MERIDIAN which determines the purposes and means of treatment / handling and/or processing the Personal Data.

For this purpose, if the holder of the Personal Data needs to contact the data controller (the entity responsible for handling the personal data), he may do so through the means and contacts mentioned below:

  • By telephone: +351 912 719 916
  • By written communication (courier/mail) to: CRYSTALLINE MERIDIAN  Rua Emília Das Neves , 8G Benfica 1500-260 Lisboa- Portugal

 

 

WHICH TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED / TREATED?

In the course of the activities it develops, CRYSTALLINE MERIDIAN processes the personal data believed necessary for the provision /accomplishment of services and/or the supply of products /items, thus handling or processing data such as the name, telephone number and e-mail address, in conformity with the detailed information made available to Personal Data Holders.

In case the Client/Customer gives prior consent, the data may be withdrawn at any time, without, however, compromising the lawfulness of the data processing executed on the basis of the previously given consent.

 

WHEN AND HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We collect your personal data through our website, guaranteeing, whenever necessary, the prior consent of the Personal Data’s Holder.

The Personal Data collected can be processed/ treated in a computerized and automated or non-automated way, guaranteeing, in all cases, the strict compliance / fulfillment of the legislation of Personal Data Protection. In no case shall the data collected be used for any purpose other than that for which it was collected for or given the consent by the Data Holder.

 

WHY DO ENTITIES HAVE TO PROCESS / TREAT PERSONAL DATA, AND ON WHAT LEGAL GROUNDS?

The main reason why Personal Data is collected is due to ensure the management of the contractual/business relationship, to guarantee the accomplishment of the contracted services and to ensure the suitability and adequacy of the services provided to the needs and interests of the Customer/ Clients.

 

FOR HOW LONG OR DURING WHAT PERIOD OF TIME MAY WE KEEP OR HOLD ON TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The period of time during which the personal data are stored varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed.

There are legal requirements that require /oblige the entity to retain the data for a minimum period of time. Thus, and whenever there is no specific legal requirement, the data will be stored and kept only for the minimum period necessary for the pursuit/achievement of the purposes that led to its collection or subsequent processing, under the terms defined by law.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AS A HOLDER?

As owners/holders of Personal Data, clients/ customers are guaranteed at any time the right to access, rectify, update, limit and eliminate / extinguish their personal data. They shall also be entitled to oppose the use of the data for commercial purposes and to withdraw their consent, without jeopardizing the lawfulness of the processing carried out under that consent, as well as the right to portability of the data.

 

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS, RECTIFY, UPDATE, LIMIT, ELIMINATE, OPPOSE TO THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA, OR REMOVE CONSENT?

Without prejudice to the stated in the “RGPD”, the holder of the personal data may execute the abovementioned actions, directly at or by means of sending a written request to the contacts made available for this purpose in this document, as well as other contacts made available on our site.

HOW CAN YOU PRESENT YOUR CLAIM?

Independently from being able to submit complaints directly to CRYSTALLINE MERIDIAN, through the contacts made available for this purpose, the Customer can always complain directly to the Control Authority, which is the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD), using the contacts made available by this Entity for this purpose.

 

WHAT ARE THE MEASURES ADOPTED TO ENSURE THE SAFETY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We are committed to ensuring the Protection of Personal Data security made available to you, by having implemented strict rules with regard to this matter. Compliance or the accomplishment of these rules is an obligation of all those who legally access them.

In this sense and being so, our website and the ways Personal Data is collected require encrypted sessions of the Browser and all personal data transferred are stored safely in a Datacenter covered by all the security measures deemed necessary for the Protection of Personal Data.

Notwithstanding the security measures adopted, we urge and alert all Internet users to take additional security measures, including the use of an updated PC and Browser in terms of properly configured security patches with active firewalls, antivirus and antispyware, thus   ensuring the authenticity of the sites they visit. It is wise to avoid navigating sites whose reputation one does not trust.

 

TRANSFER, COMMUNICATION OR CESSION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

We do not transfer, communicate or transfer your data to third parties.

 

ALTERATIONS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

CRYSTALLINE MERIDIAN reserves the right at any time to make adjustments or changes to this Privacy Policy, being that these changes are made on this page.

 

Last updated on: September 29th, 2018